Cape Verde Visa

Visas

A visa is required to enter Cape Verde this can be purchased at the airport on arrival. When you arrive try to get off the plane quickly. They only have one or two people checking passports and one person issuing visas. When you enter the airport terminal you will see the passport checking desks to the right and the Visa desk to the left. Make sure you get into the correct queue! If you queue up to show your passport without a visa you will be sent back to the back of the visa application queue. By this time it could be very long. Purchasing a visa is actually simple all you do is hand your passport and €25 to the officer, tell them how long it is you wish to stay and he will issue you a slip of paper. The Visa lasts for 30 days.

It is possible to buy a Visa from your country’s embassy or consulate before you travel if you hold a British or European passport; however it is more expensive. If you wish to purchase in advance, the following details will be of help. You must enter the country within 180 days of the date of issue of the visa.

The Honorary Consulate of Cape Verde
7A The Grove London N6 6JU Telephone: +44 7876 232 305 email: capeverde@jonathanlux.co.uk

The Cape Verde Embassy in Brussels,
Ambassade du Cap-Vert, Avenue Jeanne 29, 1050, Bruxelles Telephone: +32 2 64 36 270 Fax:+32 2 64 63 385 emb.caboverde@skynet.be

The Cape Verde Consulate General in Holland
Baan 6 Rotterdam 3011 CB Telephone: +31 10 477 8977 Fax: +31 10 477 4553 cons.cverde-nl@wxs.nl

Some travel companies provide the Visa as part of their package. If on arrival passport control cannot find your name on their list, you will then have to pay the €25, but keep your receipt in order to reclaim your money at the end of the holiday.

Payment for the visa can only be made in euros or in Cape Verde Escudos.

You will need to ensure that your passport still has at least six months to run after your travel dates.

Multi Entry Visa
If you wish to return to Cape Verde a number of times during the year, then it might be appropriate to get a Multi-Entry Visa. This is done by applying to the Embassy or Consulate in your home country, where more information can be obtained.

A residency visa – Residencia
A residency visa can be obtained, which lasts for 6 months. If you then wish to stay longer, you will nee to apply for a Residency Card. You will need to provide a number of documents if you apply for a residency visa, most of which have costs attached to them

Extending your visa in Cape Verde
It is possible to apply for an extension to your visa at a National Police station; however, on some islands the procedure can be quite lengthy. It is quicker if you do this in person at the Frontier Police Office in Praia. You will need a number of documents, including proof of earnings, rental agreement (in Cape Verde) or proof of property ownership and disclosure from the police in your home country, etc. All documents would need to be in Portuguese. This is not a particularly easy process!